Home  >  News  >  Track & Field  >  2011

IEK Open 2    -    17 May (Canterbury)

 84 athletes contest 7 events

 Bobby Clay fastest female sprint of the night goes into UK top 10

 Tim Kerr prepares for Windermere Marathon by contesting 5 of the 7 events


The story of the sprints centres on Kegan Goldsack Marsh's epic battle with Swale's Matt Beech (100m) and also whether or not Over-50 Tim Kerr could catch u-15 Ashley Paine in the 400m

Matt Beech was a narrow winner in the short sprint while Ashley was a convincing conqueror of the the Red Rocket, Tim Kerr, in the long sprint

13 IEK club 300m champions crowned

Sandwiched between those races were several titanic battles for title of Club 300m Champion 2011 - all eyes were on the renewed contest between Laura Clark and Annabel Carter just days after their silver and bronze at the u-17 Kent Championships in Ashford - Annabel posted 43.00, exactly the same time as at Ashford but, for the 2nd time in 4 days, Laura was not to be denied.

In u-20 Men the 3 contestants were Ben Burton, twin brother Jacob Burton, and Chris Monticolombi - while all 3 raced faster than they had at the Tonbridge Open on Easter Monday, Jacob narrowly took the club title from Ben with Chris claiming bronze

u-13 club record holder Poppy Collins took the u-13 Girls' title with Annabel Knight second in 50.8, while in u-15 Boys Jack Mullins's winning time of 41.2, ahead of Ashley Paine puts him 2nd to Jaffer Adams in IEK's All-time list as he overtakes former club record holder Jack Gilman's best of 41.3 set in 2003

Bobby sets new u-15 IEK record

No fewer than 5 Girls contested the u-15 title race with Rhiannon Wallwork (44.0) claiming a fine 2nd with the club's 3rd fastest ever u-15 time.  

Before becoming Club 300m Champion Bobby Clay was already No1 in UK at 600, 800 and 1500 : she won the IEK u-15 300m title in 42.6, not only as the fastest female on the night, but it also eclipsed Emily Hosker Thornhill's 43.8 record in 2007 and puts Bobby No. 8 in UK for 300m.  

The Senior Men's title was claimed by Tom Purnell with Barry Hopkins 2nd - Martin Kelk and Tim Kerr took the vet-40 and vet-50 titles - Rebecca Weston (u20) and Jake Rogers (u17) raced unopposed to claim their Club 300m title


In the Open 400m Dan Langridge looked composed when crossing the line first in 58.4 while in the first 800m race, James Pitcher (5th in the recent Kent final of 1500m) was ahead of training partners Ben Hall and Max Shelpey.

In the 800m A race, Luke Dawson (silver medallist in the recenty Kent final of 800m) had a real go on the first lap and hung on to record his best yet on home turf, with Jack Smith and Barney Howard both giving good account of themselves.

Kieran gets better of Michael Coleman

In the final race of the evening, Kieran Reilly (u20) ran shoulder-to-shoulder with Michael Coleman (multiple Kent cross-country champion and also winner of many 10k road races) before making made a bold and decisive winning bid for home with 600m to go - Kieran's 9mins 02.3secs puts him 58th in the 2011 rankings for under-20s.

 Fresh from his top 10 in the recent Stelling  Minnis 10k Tim Corby was 3rd, just ahead of Coleman's coach, James McNeill while just 5 seconds separated vet-40s Martin Kelk and Stephen Burt whose effort to close the gap was constantly frustrated by the race commentator

The first 3 females were Medway Maidstone's Helena Penfold, 22 seconds ahead of  Sharon Hawkins (v-45) with newcomer Sophie Willington racing to within one second of Shane Pepler in her debut track race

Close behind, Road-Runner Michael Gallyer Barnett finally "raced track" getting the better of ace Tim Kerr

Stuart Earl heads both field events

In the Long Jump, Medway Maidstone's Stuart Earl and SCVAC's Marco Ronchetti put in a total of 6 leaps between 4.74m and 4.89m with Marco's last leap of 4.87m coming to within 2cm of Stuart opener of 4.89m

In round 2, Annabel Knight (u13) cleared 4metres for the first time posting 4.15m while Lydia Gallyer Barnett took her own 4.15m best - set days earlier at the Kent Championships - to 4.31m in Round 1.

Newcomer Shona Kinal showed promise with a debut leap of 3.80m in Round 2

 

Having nicked the Long Jump by a whisker, Stuart Earl then headed Thanet RR's Mark Dawson in Javelin -

Max Farnell (u15) made a welcome return after broken arms and gashed hands with 32.70m in the opening round and Jacob Burton rounded off the evening as the 4th thrower to clear 30metres

 

No photographs of this event are available