Home  >  News  >  Track & Field  >  2011

Southern League MEN 3    -    Horsham   -   Saturday 9 July 2011

Between them, Brothers (Burton & Rogers) contest 15 of 31 individual events

9 Invicta athletes contested this 3rd match of the season and were able to cover most of the events.

Dan Langridge  made his contribution with 4th in the “B” 100m-13.1 and “A” 400m-58.5 while also placing 3rd in the “A” shot-8.00m. Barry Hopkins went under 60secs for the first time when placing 4th in the “B” 400m-59.4  and achieved the same position  in the “A” 800m-2-18.1. Barry also helped the team earn valuable points in the relays.

Tom Purnell placed 3rd in both the “B” 800m in 2.30.2 and “A” 1500m 4.48.4 before, very hesitantly, agreeing to compete in the Triple Jump which he says he hadn`t attempted since schooldays - that may seem a long time ago to you Tom but, believe me, it seems like the blink of an eye compared to the time that has elapsed since the person writing this match report  was at school...!!

Tom surprised himself by improving in every round  and although he finished in 4th place in the “A” event he did so with a respectable distance of 7.19m.

Is this a new career for our middle distance star...??

                                                                                           Men's team at Horsham

SLgeMensteam2011-Horsham.JPG

Left to right (back row) Paul Rogers, Lee Rogers, Dan Langridge, John Gilbert (skipper) Barry Hopkins, David Glendower

(front row) Ben Burton, Jacob Burton, Tom "cool dude" Purnell

The Burton brothers again figured prominently in the results. Jacob came 4th in the “A” 100m-12.0 and 3rd in three events - the “B” 200m (24.4) “B” discus (20.06m) and ”A” Javelin, 31-21m.

Ben placed 4th in the “A” 200m in 24.4 (same time as Jacob!!), 2nd in the “A” High Jump (1.70m) and, in his first attempt at the event, was particularly pleased with his win in the “A” 400mHurdles in 61.0.

Both men also competed in the relays where the team placed 4th in the 4x100m (53.6) and 3rd in the 4x400m in 4mins 02.5.

The Rogers brothers were again “here, there and everywhere”. Lee the Younger in the “B” 

strings collected 3rd`s in the 1500m (5.02.7) the 3,000m S/chase (15.36.8) and 110m hurdles in 26.3 before capturing 2nd`s in the “A” 5,000m (19.31.0) and “B” 400mHurdles in 69.2.

Paul the Elder gained 3rd place in the 3,000m S/chase (13.42.8) and the “A” 110mHurdles (30.1) plus 2nd in the “B” 5,000m in 21.35.7.

It will be no suprise to report that they also contested the relays.

In the throws David Glendower gained 2nd in the “B” Hammer (23.17m) and 4th in the Shot with 6.70m.

In the  “A” events John Gilbert was 3rd in the Hammer (24.98m) and 4th in the Discus with 21.55m, while in the “B” strings he came 3rd in the Javelin (23.55m) and 4th in the Shot with 6.16m.

During the course of a busy afternoon for all our athletes we somehow managed to miss the Long Jump...!! but we still finished 3rd in a match which was dominated by the two local clubs, Crawley AC and Horsham Blue Stars.

Our final 2 matches are in Kent - on 30/7 (Sutton Valence) and here at Canterbury on 13/8.

These should be opportunities for us to field our strongest squads and move ourselves up the league table. The “sign-up” sheet is on the notice board so either put your name down there or contact me by e-mail to register your availability.

PLEASE DO SUPPORT OUR TEAM.

Yours in Sport-John Gilbert

Team Manager-01843 862520

johnandclairegilbert@hotmail.com