Home  >  Scrapbook  >  Cross Country  >  2008

SENIOR MEN & WOMEN both poised 4th in Kent XC League

Two junior teams clinch 2nd - Rebecca Weston wins handsomely

Danson Park hosted the 3rd round of the senior men’s Kent League and the 4th and final match for the juniors.

 

While the Senior Women rested, our Senior Men had another strong 7-man turn out for the mud and slopes and finished 4th on a warm sunny day (for cross country) maintaining 4th in the league overall.

Our Women are also 4th after their own last outing at Knole Park in November - both have one match left, tantalisingly to be held at Swanley on 14 February, Valentine's Day....

 

Mark Wilkins, our only Senior Man to have contested every race so far this season, led the team home in 15th, closely followed by Damien Vadgama (18th) who improved his Capstone Park debut in Match 1 in October.

A trio of IEK vets was next with only 8 places separating them : vet-40 Martin Kelk (34th) was 3rd scorer, vet-45 Adam Cowper-Smith (40) was 4th scorer and 5th man home was vet-55 John Wilkins in an impressive 42nd.

Seniors Tom Purnell (55) and Tom Sutton (61) closed the Red Magnificent Seven which means our Senior Men are now in a strong position to complete the league for the first time in years !!

 

All our juniors completed their 4 match season with two teams finishing 2nd in the league and two clinching 4th.

The u-13 Girls' were a fine 2nd to Tonbridge when Alex Clay (2nd) had her best race yet with sister Bobby (8th) and newcomer Lilly Coward 19th - all 3 feature in the league's top rankings for those who competed in all 4 matches.

 

The u-15 Boys team (without either Jake Rogers or Jack Balsdon) also clinched 2nd (again, behind Tonbridge) thanks to solid runs by Hugo Hayes (3rd despite beong toppled by a stray dog) Alex Newson (4th) and the ever-improving Kieran Reilly (8th) - Alex & Kieran are ranked in the top 10 for those completing all 4 league races.

 

It was good to see Rebecca Weston back on form when she won her second u-15 race this season : in a change of tactics, Rebecca sat patiently on the shoulder of eventual overall league winner from Blackheath before making a decisive move with 1km to go. Rebecca led home the team to 2nd on the day and 4th in the league, thanks mainly to the consistent racing of Rachel Burton (16) Beth Burnett (18) Grace Leggatt (24) and Becky Reilly 29th.

Rachel, Beth and Becky finished 12, 13 and 16th in the overall league.

 

Andy Cope proved his consistent form with 4th on the day and 3rd overall in the u-20 Men's section. The u-17 Men's team was 4th, thanks to the regular quartet of Jason Prickett (6th and heading for a Kent vest) James Reilly (10th overall after finishing 17th) Josh Freemont (19)and Chris Little 27th, an improvement on his Knole Park race.

Jason and James are both ranked in the top 10 performers in this season's league.

 

For results click underlined text [doc:351]