Home  >  Scrapbook  >  Track & Field  >  2011

Kent YAL  -  Match 1      Ashford Sunday10 April 2011


 Nine IEK in this year's first Kent Young Athletes League



Boys - u15

Jack Mullin "A" string for both 100 & 200 was 2nd at 200m after a comfortable win in the short sprint, posting National Grade 4 times for both distances 


Elliot Burt won the 100m "B" despite pulling a muscle late in the race








Kent YAL 2011- Match 1 (Results)


Click anywhere on photo of tent

to access Powerpoint slideshow

of this League match

Girls - u15  -  Our under-15 middle-distance girls stole the show with three storming wins in 1500 and 800 



Anna Weston (above centre) blitzed away all opposition in the first 150m and is pictured (right) on the last bend heading for a 1,500m win by 30m in 5mins 01.73 secs - National Grade III - and 8 seconds faster than her previous best, set last season  
























Bobby Clay is pictured just after the bell on her way to winning the 800 "A" with her second successive performance at Grade 1, the highest National Standard, in a time which places her top of 2011 UK rankings.... early days yet..!!



Lilly Coward [right] majestically won the 800m "B"and is pictured here at the start of 300m where she looked strong in the later stages posting 46.0 for 4th place




Rhiannon Wallwork (far left, racing 100m) contested 3 individual events (maximum allowed) and was 4th in both 75m hurdles & the High Jump and 5th in 100m

Rhiannon's times for the hurdles and the sprint were both National Grade 4






Pippi Randall was 6th at both 100"B"  & 200"B"  Lauren Fielder was 5th in Shot Putt & 6th 200 "B"


Rhiannon, Pippi & Lauren were joined by Lilly Coward to make a relay quartet which finished 5th, ahead of host club Ashford

Girls - u13


Holly Fielder  was 3rd in  75m sprint (left) in a National Grade 3 time, her best performance of the day


Holly was also 3rd in 600m (below) in 1min 48.1 and 2nd in Long Jump (by a whisker) where her 3.97m is a National Grade 4