Home  >  Scrapbook  >  Track & Field  >  2011

English Schools 2011 - Gateshead       Friday/Saturday 1/2 July 2011

... 7 club-trained students 3 male + 4 female represent Kent Schools Association

   ...  1 sprinter, 1 thrower, and 5 middle-distance

In his 2nd English Schools Chris Chancellor (Simon Langton Boys School) moved up from 200 to contest Senior 400m and was 3rd in heat 2 in 49.88. Competition in this event was extremely stiff with five rivals all going under 49 secs in the heats - in the final the following day, the 7 finishing finalists all dipped under 48.5 with the top two under 48 - the CBP is a stunning 46.26
In a tough competitive event requiring heats, semi-finals AND final, Luke Dawson (Dane Court School Broadstairs) was 7th in the Inter Boys 800m for yrs 10 & 11, clocking 1min 59.5 in heat 3 where none of the competitors made the final
In her 1st English Schools track championships, Alex Clay (Roger Manwood School) raced the eventual silver & bronze medallists in heat 2 of Intermediate Girls 1,500m, finishing 7th in 4.47.93
Anna Alvarez (Herne Bay High School) came to her 3rd conscutive English Schools, and was 14th of 16 athletes with a Shot Put of 9.63m in a straight Final for yrs 10 &11.
Having qualified for both 800m & 1500m, with 800m

arguably her stronger event, Rebecca Weston (Kent College) was bizarrely selected for the 1500m in her 4th consecutive English Schools Championship,

In the straight final of 12 Senior Girls, Rebecca was hampered by two rivals who fell in the first 100m, one of them ripping off Rebecca's race number in a desperate attempt to stay upright - despite nimbly avoiding total calamity, Rebecca lost ground and courageously chased the leading group finishing 9th in 4mins 43.97

Having qualified for no fewer than three events (800, 1500 and 3,000m) and having come 9th in 3000m at his first English Schools in Birmingham in 2010, Kieran Reilly (Dover Boys GS) opted for 1500m where he qualified for the final with 3mins 56 in his heat.

The following day, Kieran was 6th in 3mins 58 in a tactical final for Senior students in Yrs 12 & 13

Bobby Clay (Roger Manwood School) went to the start line of Junior 800m in her first English Schools ranked No.3 in UK and a favourites for the title -  

Bobby qualified fastest for the final in her best ever time of 2mins 12.90secs, improving her own IEK Club u-15 record by 1 second, ie. by 5 metres.

A day later, Bobby led the final from gun-to-tape to win by 5 metres with 4 rivals (all ranked in the top 10 in UK) all recording new personal best times behind her. More, another 6 girls ran pb in the heats, meaning 11 of the 18 competitors posted at least one pb in these championships

Bobby's 2.11.34 in the final clipped almost 2 secs off her own day-old u-15 IEK record and it put her back at the top of the UK u-15  rankings for 2011

It also puts her 2nd in the Club's All-time Female ranking, 2 tenths short of Liz Parncutt's IEK female best of 2.11.1 in 1967

 

The list of IEK English Schools Champions

1967  Liz Parncutt                800m

1992  Dominic OMahoney   3,000m

1998  Julia Johnson           Triple Jump

2001  Charlotte Dale          3,000m

2011  Bobby Clay                 800m

 

No photographs of this event are available

Click here to send photographs - original size please