Home  >  Scrapbook  >  Road  >  2016

Invicta East Kent Athletes race in Brussels - Sunday 20th December 2015

A Group of 34 club members and relatives enjoyed a fantastic weekend in Belgium’s Capital City experiencing the Christmas markets and the delights of Brussels the weekend before Christmas.
Trip organiser Nikki Old, arranged transportation courtesy of R & J Coaches, and booked first class accommodation at the Hotel Metropole  which was conveniently a short distance from the race venue. 
In all, 14 runners completed one of the Lotto cross country races which had an international feel about them with a high standard of entries, with a number national teams in attendance.
Peter Mullervy, the club’s senior coach was very pleased with everyone’s performance on the day, with Oliver Harding aged 8, and Kathleen Faes aged 15 both winning their respective races. The 1km cross country course was used by all competitors, with conditions deteriorating for the later runners some who completed 6 laps of the punishing course.
The club also had a total of 10 runners participate in the Gaston Roelants 5Km & 10Km road races which attracted nearly 2000 runners between them. Further successes included Amy Old, who was the 1st female finisher in the 5Km race and 13th overall, and Helena Millard was 1st in her age category F40 and 63rd overall, 428 completed the course which started and finished next to the famous Atomium monument.  
Three of the club runners braved the 10km course with Leigh Millard M40, finishing in a time of 40:08 placed 108th out of a field of 1504.
Club Chairman, Ralph Noel, commented 'this is a memorable experience for the athletes and their families and has now become an annual event for Invicta East Kent Athletic club'.

 

A Group of 34 club members and relatives enjoyed a fantastic weekend in Belgium’s Capital City experiencing the Christmas markets and the delights of Brussels the weekend before Christmas.


Trip organiser Nikki Old, arranged transportation courtesy of R & J Coaches, and booked first class accommodation at the Hotel Metropole  which was conveniently a short distance from the race venue. 


In all, 14 runners completed one of the Lotto cross country races which had an international feel about them with a high standard of entries, with a number national teams in attendance.


Peter Mullervy, the club’s senior coach was very pleased with everyone’s performance on the day, with Oliver Harding aged 8, and Kathleen Faes aged 15 both winning their respective races. The 1km cross country course was used by all competitors, with conditions deteriorating for the later runners some who completed 6 laps of the punishing course.


The club also had a total of 10 runners participate in the Gaston Roelants 5Km & 10Km road races which attracted nearly 2000 runners between them. Further successes included Amy Old, who was the 1st female finisher in the 5Km race and 13th overall, and Helena Millard was 1st in her age category F40 and 63rd overall, 428 completed the course which started and finished next to the famous Atomium monument.  Three of the club runners braved the 10km course with Leigh Millard M40, finishing in a time of 40:08 placed 108th out of a field of 1504.


Club Chairman, Ralph Noel, commented 'this is a memorable experience for the athletes and their families and has now become an annual event for Invicta East Kent Athletic club'.

 

 

 

Cross Country

Name

Age

Position

Time Min:Sec

Finishers

1000 M

Oliver Harding

8

1st

3:51

82

1000 M

Isabelle Harding

12

7th

3:59

77

 

 

 

 

 

 

1500 M

Oliver Millard

12

89th

6:56

102

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000 M

Alexandra Millard

14

9th

8:00

48

 

Alice Mount

14

21st

8:25

48

 

Louise Flynn

14

29th

8:47

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

2500 M

Alex Holiday

13

42nd

10:26

56

2500 M

Kathleen Faes

15

1st

8:41

50

 

Jessica Carley

15

30th

10:22

50

 

 

 

 

 

 

4000 M

Joseph Griffiths

15

30th

15:26

58

 

Marcus Etheridge

15

31st

15:27

58

 

 

 

 

 

 

6000 M

Abel Tsegay

Sen

9th

20:50

47

 

Sophie Cowper

Sen

22nd

22:14

39

1000 M Sprint

Bobby Harrop

Sen

43rd

TBC

44

Road Races

Name

Age

Position

Time Min:Sec

Finishers

5000 M

Amy Old

U20

1st Female

18:36

428

 

Helena Millard

SenF

1st F40

22:49

428

 

Charlie Mount

M45

73rd

23:35

428

 

Winta Tekie

SenF

108

25:20

428

 

Natalie Mount

SenF

226

30:31

428

 

Kathryn Druce

SenF

 

37:40

428

 

Karen Gallyer-Barnett

SenF

 

37:40

428

 

 

 

 

 

 

10,000 M

Leigh Millard

M40

108th

40:08

1504

 

Michael Gallyer-Barnett

M45

254th

43:45

1504

 

Michael Flynn

M55

815th

53:08

1504

 

More photos courtesy of Michael Flynn at https://www.flickr.com/photos/121743833@N07/sets/72157662447137372