Home  >  Scrapbook  >  Cross Country  >  2010

Kent Cross-country Championships  -  Detling  9 January 2010

39 IEK bag 3 team medals + 3 individual medals

   Senior Men & Women are both 4th

      Six complete teams + 2 incomplete teams in the 10 categories

Tim Sutton contests 24th consecutive Senior Men's Kent XC Championship

 

  • Team Gold....... u13 Fem........Bobby Clay (1), Anna Weston (5), Lilly Coward (6), Amy Old (13)
  • Team Silver..... u-20 M...........Jason Pickett (3), Andy Cope, James Reilly
  • Team Silver..... u-17 Fem.......Rebecca Weston (4), Emily Hosker Thornhill (5), Rachel Burton (13), Beth Burnett (16), Enya Lonnergan (17), Becki Reilly (19)
  • Team 4th......... Senior M........James Cotton, Chris Holmes, Mark Wilkins, Tim Corby, Martin Kelk, Tim Sutton, Tom Purnell, Adam CowperSmith, Peter Bowell, Adrian Dawson, John Wilkins, Michael Gore
  • Team 4th......... Senior Fem....Sharon Hawkins (6), Claire Brown  - first Kent Champs in IEK vest (13), Janice Moorekite (36),
  • Team 4th......... u-17 M.............Kieran Reilly, Ali Noel, Jacob Burton, Sam Hudson, Ben Burton, Joe Marchant, Chris Little

 

Incomplete teams

u-20 females..... Beth Carter - individual gold in her first race for 3 months - only IEK runner

u15 Boys.............Jake Rogers (5) Luke Dawson (7) Eddie Burton (16) ......just 1 more runner, even finishing last would've gained u15 Boys team bronze

 

Special notes

Senior Men had 12 out on the day and collected Team Bronze in secondary competition of 12-to-score behind MedwayMaidstone AC and Tonbridge AC

Our leading Seniors - 3 Men and 2 Women - all finished in top 20.

IEK leading Senior Man, James Cotton was 14th, having stayed at the back of the field for first km - this tactic captured in the 5th photo on Kent AA website, beneath the results - use link below

M&M's 10 times Kent champion Barry Royden was eventually beaten by both Chris Holmes (centre) and Mark Wilkins who were 19th and 20th respectively

 

IEK win u13 Team Gold, breaking the record sequence of 4 wins in a row by Tonbridge AC - the 4 Red Sparrows won Team Gold despite absence of Ellen Whitehead and Molly Dawson.

 

Special milestone achieved by Tim Sutton contesting 24th consecutive Senior Kent cross-country championship - Tim was 6th scorer for IEK Men's team which was 4th