Home  >  Scrapbook  >  Cross Country  >  2010

English National XC 2010 - Leeds

IEK field 4 teams in the 10 races

35 IEK athletes - 3 individuals finish in top 20


IEK Senior Men beat Tonbridge (Kent Champions) at Nationals in Leeds

Big team news is that our RED SPARROWS (u-13 Girls) beat the best club in England, Aldershot Farnham, and our Men (3rd Kent club) were well ahead of Kent champions, Tonbridge who were 5th Kent club at the 'Nationals' - moreover, ALL our 10 IEK Men were in front of Tonbridge's 6th scorer We entered 49 members in 6 teams - thanks to the sterling efforts of Sue Rogers, Young Athletes Team Manager, a massive turnout of 35 athletes on the day means IEK had 4 teams at the English National Championships, the best for some seasons

 

Leading IEK individuals (ie. top 20)

*  u-13 Fem - Bobby Clay (6th) only 12 seconds from Gold - at Southerns in January, Bobby beat Hope Goddard, the Leeds National winner [417 finishers]

*  u-20 Fem - Beth Carter 8th in only her 3rd race all winter - 1 minute behind winner, 30 secs behind Kent No.1 Grace Nicholls (7th) [91 finishers]

*  u-15 Boys - Jake Rogers 12th, 5 seconds behind Kent's 1st boy and only 30 seconds behind race winner [387 finishers]

 

Incomplete IEK teams

* u-15 Boys - Jake Rogers (12) 2nd Kent, Luke Dawson (42) 6th Kent, Jack Smith (256) for 12th Kent [387 finishers]

* u-20 men - Jason Prickett (75) 5th Kent - James Reilly (177) and Nick Little (183) 13 + 14 Kent [204 finishers]

* u-15 Girls - Alex Clay (77) was 4th Kent girl and Grace Leggatt (240) 13th Kent girl [360 finishers]

* Senior Women - Only 1 IEK Senior Woman, Claire Brown 222nd - 11th Kent Woman [543 finishers]

 

Complete IEK teams

* u-13 Girls : 7th team - Bobby Clay (6) led the 6 Red Sparrows to beat mighty Aldershot Farnham (8th).... Ellen Whitehead (72) Lilly Coward (96) and Anna Weston (102) were the 4 scorers, and, with Amy Old (159) were all top 10 Kent girls - Molly Dawson (272) was 15th Kent [417 finishers - 51 clubs]

 

* u-17 men - 24th team - Kieran Reilly (122, 15th Kent) 1½ mins ahead of Jacob Burton (217, 20 Kent) Ali Noel (243, 22 Kent) 9 seconds ahead of 4th scorer Sam Hudson (256, 25 Kent) making our boys 3rd Kent club behind Blackheath Bromley (12) and newly-crowned National champions Tonbridge. Ben Burton (268 was 28th Kent) while Joe Marchant (288) and Chris Little (300) were 32nd & 33rd Kent boys [308 finishers - 60 clubs]

 

* u-17 Women - 16th team - Beth Burnett (132nd) was 15th Kent girl, 12 seconds in front of Rachel Burton (136) - Beth Burnett is IEK's leading finisher in this year's 'majors', ie. Southerns and this National. Enya Lonergan (149) was 30 secs behind Rachel - for Becki Reilly (main aim not to be last) it's 'mission accomplished' with 183rd out of 189 finishers. Becki completing the race means our u17 girls had a complete team who were 2nd Kent team on the day [189 finishers]

 

* Senior Men - IEK 32nd of 107 clubs (3rd Kent) beat Kent Champions Tonbridge (86th) in the main 6-to-score competition - all our runners ahead of their 6th scorer [1428 finishers]

* 61 runners from 5 Kent Clubs

* First Kent man home (21st) was Kent Champion Dean Lacy of Cambridge Harriers

* Blackheath Bromley were leading Kent club - their first man Andy Rayner (61) was 4th Kent man

* Medway Maidstone (2nd in Kent Championships) had only 4 Senior Men at Leeds

* John Wilkins was IEK's most venerable competitor of the day [img:594f]

 

IEK Men's team of 10 which beat Kent champions Tonbridge

First 6-to-score

James Cotton.....152..... 9th Kent man.... 43:39

Chris Holmes......164.....10 Kent man..... 43:50

Mark Wilkins......240.....16 Kent man..... 45:08

Tim Corby.........442.....23 Kent man..... 48:10

James Wren.......634.....27 Kent man..... 50:47

Peter Bowell.......755.....34 Kent man..... 52:27

IEK Non scorers

Mike Gore.........773......35 Kent man

John Wilkins......932.......42 Kent man

Adrian Dawson....966......44 Kent man

Mike Roberts....1034.......46 Kent man

 

* Secondary competition IEK 23rd of 45 clubs who fielded at least 9 runners - 2nd best Kent club to Blackheath Bromley

* Adrian Dawson (9th scorer) was inside top 1,000 finishers

* Mike Roberts (46th Kent man of 61) is only IEK survivor of the previous National at Roundhay Park, Leeds in 1998

 

......For offical results click underlined text...[url=http://www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=60&Itemid=68]National XC 2010 - Leeds[/url] ......

 

Next year's 'Nationals' return to 2008 venue, Alton Towers