Home  >  Scrapbook  >  Newsflashes

Kent League 3 Beech Grove Academy X-Country

Well about 4 hrs before the sun showed up  over 40 IEK runners decided that despite torrential rain they were going to give this event a good go..and by golly to an athlete they did…

 

Up first as normal were the u13 girls with no less than 7 young ladies on the start line it is a proud moment for all those concerned that the future of the club looks rosy with this sort of talent. Our two most experienced girls  the ever consistent Esther Laffey and Laura Parrish both ran strongly to finish 9th and 17th respectively  …second time out runner Alice Mount racing way above her expected level closing in on Laura with a very respectable 18th…Last minute entrant and new to club cross country running was the very talented Alexandra Millard showing a strong performance in 27th ….not far behind and with little training during the week due to hockey commitments was Sophia Smith how good could this young lady be if she had time to train,  a good result in 30th…two new young ladies Anna Calzada and Ella Stewart showed fine spirit and determined running to finish a very credible 38th and 43rd …well done all, a 3rd team result duly achieved …


In the u13 boys 6 young men lined up in red, the pocket rocket known as Joe Laffey ran a very controlled race coming home in a really well deserved 9th. One has to remember he is a first year u13 so next year he will be challenging for honours of that I have no doubts ….the ever improving and very determined Oliver Weston was next home in 15th being chased hard by Douglas Noel 16th, whilst Garth Dugmore goes from strength to strength just behind in 18th…Kit Wear, having missed some events and I would hazard a guess training too, came in a credible 20th and on only his second excursion out Alex Holiday  found it tough but was very determined in 44th…overall the 2nd team place was well deserved…


Such a shame that we could only get 1 under 13 boy available for last weeks XC relays we would have done well I feel having entered and paid for - I think if the parents had been willing the children would have enjoyed it …left my son very frustrated that he was the only one who was made available…


The u15 girls are a real credit to our club..in Emily Bond 7th showing some class and returning form, Ella Fox 8th determined focused and fast, Jesse Carley 11th at last getting some reward for all this year's hard work and Holly Fielder 15th  (surely the fastest multi eventer doing cross country) Sarah Hall 19th making great progress in what I thought was her best run to date and Maria Whittaker showing great spirit and determination in 31st ..well done girls 2nd overall ..


James Roberts brought 3 brand new u15 boys to the race in Tom Platts 24th,Michael Kelly 34th and Dillon Kattah 40th I think he has unearthed some talents. This was surely a baptism of fire with the conditions and muddy course..but all three boys tackled it with the sort of determination and spirit that can only bode well for a category we rarely enter and I am very pleased to report that in these three boys things look good for the future…


In the u17 ladies race we have strength in abundance Bobby Clay running very much on her home ground and recovering from a sore foot stormed home in 1st 
place with Amy Old not far behind in an excellent 2nd…the most consistent and charming Lilly Coward really digging in for a fab 6th spot…Abbie Fox clearly had all her Weetabix as she ran a fantastic 7th (well done again a reward for all this year's hard work) Anna Weston 10th a little off colour I would hazard a guess and Lydia Gallyer-Barnett a fine 12th in what I thought was her best run to date …of course 1st place team was never in question well done girls…

 

Our u17 men had a great result in the national XC relays the week before and even without Jack Goss today showed what strength in depth we have .. Dylan Rigby mastered the track this summer and is starting to do the same in x-country, a very well and hard fought 6th place sees his best result of the season to date …James Pitcher on what I understand to be little training again showed his class and quality in a fine 10th ,and Max Shipley improving all the time an a great 21st..chased hard
by Barney Howard 22nd….second time out Jamie Carley made a big improvement on his last race in 26th..Ben Hall as ever determined and spirited 28th and an out of shape Bobby Harrop finding the going tough..but in true Bobby spirit fought very hard 34th an overall 3rd for the team..

 

In the u20 race, run at the same time as the u17s, William Stockwell was our only representative and came a very creditable 12th in a tough field. 

 

The last event was u20 and Senior women combined…Well Alex Clay certainly got her MOJO back..flying round this course and finishing 1st by some margin…Emily McKane is Miss Consistent ever improving and a delightful attitude and ran a very well deserved 6th..Sharon Hawkins classy and determined 24th…Ellie Gray running her first XC this season ground out a determined 47th and finally Vicky Talbot–Rosner 54th

 

Well done all you athletes and those parents who brought them…you showed an excellent spirit in what were awful conditions….see you ALL I hope at the next event Sparrows Den 30th November.

 

Your special correspondent

 

Ralph Noel